The blobfish lives in the deep waters off the coasts of mainland Australia, Tasmania and New Zealand, this fish lives at depths of around 600 to 1200 meters. This may not come as a surprise to you but in 2013 the blobfish was voted as the ugliest animal and has become the mascot for Ugly Animal Preservation Society, which is an organisation dedicated to raising the profile of some of nature’s more aesthetically challenged animals. The U.S National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration described the blobfish as a big blobby tadpole but a more detailed description stated it had Jelly-like flesh with puffy loose skin, a big nose and beady staring eyes. The blobfish is not edible unlike its other deep sea friends such as the lobster and crab but it is still constantly being caught in nets by deep sea fishers. The blobfish is listed as endangered and measures are needed to protect the blobby creature.
These are some facts about the blobfish that you may not know. The first is that unlike most sea creature the blobfish lacks a gas bladder which maintains it buoyancy, with its body gelatinous and low density it is able to float in the water. The near absence of a skeleton and jelly like body is the way the blobfish is able to sustain under the tremendous pressure of the deep sea without being crushed. The next fact is that the blobfish lacks many muscles that regular sea creatures have which means that they typically do not move and just stay stationed on the bottom of the ocean. The blobfish does not actively hunt, as they cannot really move, but what they will do is sit on the ocean bed with their mouths open and wait for anything to pass by, feeding mainly on small crustaceans by sucking them into its stomach. The last fact is that the jelly like features of the blobfish only come out when it is removed from it natural environment, when it is in the deep waters it looks much more like a regular fish.
The blobfish may be one of nature’s most energy frugal fishes, its flesh is only slightly denser than water so it does not use much energy when swimming. It mostly lives off the deep waters of Australia and Tasmania and until recently was not rarely seen by humans, the only reason it is seen so much now is because of the increase of deep sea fishing which may ultimately lead to their extinction!