The sword-billed hummingbird is the only species of bird with a bill longer than its body, the sword-billed hummingbird is found at high elevation, between 1700 and 3300 metres. However it is more commonly found at 2500-3000 metres. It frequents humid, wet forests and the surrounding edges, shrubby slopes and patches of tall brush in the forest. The bird is found in the Andes of South America & in places like Venezuela, Colombia and Bolivia. The sword-billed hummingbirds do not migrate or live in a flock.To avoid falling over the Sword-billed hummingbird must hold its bill high in the air when perched, this is so that it can stay balanced. by doing this it reduces strain on its neck.
The sword-billed hummingbird consumes up to three times its body weight a day and feeds on nectar from flowers with long corollas, insects and small spiders, especially during the breeding season. It hunts insects by flying with wide open bill, and take them from spider webs or from vegetation while hovering.
The flowers in which they feed from could not be reached from birds with normal bills, by feeding in this way the bird assists the plants in the pollination process because these tubular-shaped flowers exclude bees and butterflies. The body of the sword-billed hummingbird is averagely up to 4 to 5 inches long with a bill 2/3 of its body length and sometimes bigger. With their bill being incredibly long they are unable to groom themselves with their tongue so they usually clean themselves using their feet. The breeding season starts in early spring & the female chooses a nest-site on thin, horizontal branch in tree, shrub or bush far from the ground. She builds a cup-shaped nest with woven plant fibres then green moss is added on the outer parts for better camouflage. The inner cup is then lined with softer materials such as animal hair, feathers and plant fibres. The structure is strengthened by spider webs.
During the breeding season, the male performs aerial displays to attract females. The U-shaped flight is performed in front of them. The male may mate with several females and the female does the same. Both sexes separate immediately after copulation. The male does not take part in nesting duties, and the female alone selects and defends the nest-site.